Lostrangio v. Laingford, Record No. 001203.
[…] She further asserted that, even if Code § 15.2-1809 does apply to the Town's sponsoring of this celebration, her motion for judgment alleged facts sufficient to support a finding of gross negligence for which there was no immunity from liability under the statute.

The trial court heard argument from the parties and, by order dated February 25, 2000, sustained the plea in bar, dismissing the Town from the suit with prejudice. Lostrangio subsequently took a voluntary nonsuit as to Laingford and the Chamber of Commerce. We awarded Lostrangio this appeal.

DISCUSSION

In pertinent part, Code § 15.2-1809 provides:

No city or town shall be liable in any civil action or proceeding for damages resulting from any injury to the person ... caused by any act or omission constituting ordinary negligence on the part of any officer or agent of such city or town in the maintenance or operation of any ... recreational facility . . . . Every such city or town shall, however, be liable in damages for the gross negligence of any of its officers or agents in the maintenance or operation of any such recreational facility....

(Emphasis added).

We have held that the statutory term "recreational facility" contained in Code § 15.2-1809 is unambiguous and means "a place for citizens' diversion and entertainment." Frazier v. City of Norfolk, 234 Va. 388, 392, 362 S.E.2d 688, 690 (1987).