Lott v. Smith
[…] At that time he executed a form indicating his desire for representation by an attorney at the final revocation hearing and requested that "this hearing be put off until such time that I can arrange for an attorney." The hearing was then scheduled for the week beginning April 1, 1980. At the final hearing held on April 2, 1980, petitioner's parole was revoked as a result of his conviction on the other charge.

Executive Law § 259-i (subd. 3, par. cl. ), explicitly provides that: "Revocation hearings shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the probable cause determination". It further directs that the alleged violator "shall be given written notice of the date, place and time of the hearing as soon as possible but at least fourteen days prior to the scheduled date" (Executive Law § 259-i, subd. 3, par. cl. ). The mandates of the Executive Law are to be strictly construed (People ex rel. Levy v. Dalsheim, 66 A.D.2d 827, 411 N.Y.S.2d 343, affd. 48 N.Y.2d 1019, 425 N.Y.S.2d 802, 402 N.E.2d 141). Failure to give an...

To continue reading

Request your trial