Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer Dist. v. Simpson, 85-SC-688-DG
[…] STEPHENSON, Justice.

The trial court granted the Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District a partial summary judgment on the basis of sovereign immunity. The Court of Appeals reversed for a trial on the merits. We granted discretionary review and reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.

The Metropolitan Sewer District maintains storm and sanitary sewer facilities for the City of Louisville and Jefferson County. The District was created pursuant to KRS 76.010 which provides:

In the interest of the public health and for the purpose of providing adequate sewer and drainage facilities in and around each city of the first and second classes and in each county containing such city, there may be created and established a joint metropolitan sewer district under the provisions of KRS 76.010 to 76.210, having the powers, duties and functions as herein prescribed, to be known by and under the name of ...... (Name or city of the first or second class) and ....... (Name of county) metropolitan sewer district, which district under that name shall be a public body corporate, and political subdivision, with power to adopt, use, and alter at its pleasure a corporate seal, sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, and in other ways to act as a natural person, within the purview of KRS 76.010 to 76.210. (Enact. Acts 1946, ch. 104, Sec. 1; 1968, ch. 152, Sec. 50.)

In accordance with the provisions of KRS 76.090(2), the District finances its public health responsibilities through user charges approved by both the county and the city.