Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't v. Braden, 2015–CA–001238–MR
[…] In 1988, the General Assembly passed CALGA, which sought to protect current and former civil servants from the financial burden of litigation arising from their work for local governments. KRS 65.2001(2) ; see also Richardson v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't , 260 S.W.3d 777, 781 (Ky. 2008). To that end, CALGA requires local governments to "provide for the defense of any employee ... in any action in tort arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment ...." KRS 65.2005(1). "The local government shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the action ...." Id . However, a local government's obligation to indemnify its employee is limited under CALGA:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Laible v. Lanter
...or power to control the servant in the performance of the act which caused the injury.” Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't v.