Lovelace v. Board of Parole
[…] OAR 255-050-0013 provides:

"(1) The Board may postpone a parole release date until a specified future date when an inmate has refused to participate in a psychiatric or psychological evaluation, which the [b]oard ordered pursuant to ORS 144.223, prior to the inmate's release on parole.
"(2) When the Board rescinds a parole release date under this section, the Board shall conduct a hearing to postpone the inmate's release date.
"(3) The Board may postpone the parole release date up to two days before the inmate's good time date."2

Petitioner challenges the rule under ORS 183.400(1), which provides that "[t]he validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases." (Emphasis added.) The board first argues that petitioner lacks standing under ORS 183.400 to challenge the rule.