Lovelace v. Board of Parole
[…] PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 611-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993).

First, "manner" ordinarily refers to procedural matters, rather than substantive or jurisdictional requirements. See Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary, 1376 (unabridged ed 1993) ("manner" means "a mode of procedure or way of acting"). The term has been interpreted consistently with that meaning in a similar statutory context. In Felkel v. Thompson, 157 Or.App. 218, 970 P.2d 657 (1998), we considered the ordinary meaning of the term "in the manner of" found in ORS 138.650, governing appeals of post-conviction judgments. That statute provides:

"Either the petitioner or the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals within 30 days after the entry of final judgment on a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680. The manner of taking the appeal and the scope of review by the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall be the same as that provided by law for appeals in criminal actions[.]" (Emphasis added.)