Lovelace v. Board of Parole
[…] Second, the plain meaning of ORS 183.482(2) demonstrates that it does not impose a standing requirement. Instead, it requires that the petition state the basis for the petitioner's standing to contest the order. The requirement that a petitioner must be adversely affected or aggrieved by an agency order in order to seek judicial review is found in a different statute, ORS 183.480(1), which provides, in part, that "any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order * * *." Reading the statutes together confirms that ORS 183.482 merely prescribes a procedure for verifying the existence of the standing that ORS 183.480 requires.