Loville v. State
[…] Id. This standard "ensures that a judgment of acquittal is reserved for those situations in which there is an actual failure in the State's proof of the crime rather than a mere error in the jury charge submitted." Id.1 We apply the Jackson standard of review to the hypothetically correct jury charge. Adames v. State, 353 S.W.3d 854, 861 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), cert. denied, 132 S. Ct. 1763 (2012).

2. Section 29.02(a)(2)

An individual commits a robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he "(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2)intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a) (West 2012).