Lowder v. All Star Mills, Inc.
[…] Clothing Workers, 275 N.C. 503, 169 S.E.2d 867 (1969); Galyon v. Stutts, 241 N.C. 120, 84 S.E.2d 822 (1954); Ingle v. Ingle, 18 N.C.App. 455, 197 S.E.2d 61 (1973). This was so, even though the act fell within the confines of G.S. 5-1(4) (since repealed). Accordingly, we hold that defendant's acts were not acts of direct contempt within the meaning of G.S. 5A-13(a)(3).

G.S. 5A-13(b) provides that "(a)ny criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15." G.S. 5A-15(a) provides that in cases of indirect contempt, a judicial officer "may proceed by an order directing the person to appear before a judge at a reasonable time specified in the order and show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court." The language of G.S. 5A-15(a) is substantially the same as that contained in its predecessor statute, G.S. 5-7. Where an order to show cause was based on an act of indirect contempt, the filing of a petition, an affidavit, or other proper verification was not required as a prerequisite to