Lowder v. All Star Mills, Inc.
[…] Two means are available to institute proceedings for civil contempt. One means is the issuance of an order of a judicial official directing the alleged contemnor to appear at a specified reasonable time and show cause why he should not be held in civil contempt, and the other is issuance of notice by a judicial official that the alleged contemnor will be held in contempt unless he appears at a specified reasonable time and shows cause why he should not be held in contempt. G.S. 5A-23. In either case, G.S. 5A-23 provides that "(t) he order or notice may be issued on the motion and sworn statement or affidavit of one with an interest in enforcing the order, including a judge, and a finding by the judicial official of probable cause to believe there is civil contempt." Although the language used in the statute seems to be permissive in nature, prior case law under the antecedent statute established that in cases of civil contempt, previously denominated as cases as for contempt, a petition, affidavit, or other proper verification charging a willful violation