Lowder v. All Star Mills, Inc.
[…] They maintain that the statutory authorization for appointing an operating receiver for a corporation requires a finding that the corporation is either insolvent or "is in imminent danger of insolvency." G.S. 1-507.1. They concede that Finding of Fact Number 28 states specifically that "the corporate defendants are in imminent danger of becoming insolvent." However, they argue that there are no findings to support "this naked assertion." We disagree.

Statutory authority for the appointment of receivers of corporations is found in G.S. 1-507.1 which provides:

When a corporation becomes insolvent or suspends its ordinary business for want of funds or it is in imminent danger of insolvency ... a receiver may be appointed by the court under the same regulations that are provided by law for the appointment of receivers in other cases.

The trial court found, inter alia, as follows:

(a) Defendant W. Horace Lowder has converted assets of Lowder Farms, Inc., to his own beneficial use.

(b) Defendant W. Horace Lowder has converted assets of All Star Foods to his own beneficial use.