Lowe v. State
[…] Mincey v. State, 180 Ga.App. 898, 900, 350 S.E.2d 852 (1986). Under these standards, there was a sufficient probable cause for issuance of the warrant. Moreover, the handwriting samples sought in the warrant were described with sufficient particularity where, because of their nature, only a generic description was possible. Dugan v. State, 130 Ga.App. 527, 533-534, 203 S.E.2d 722 (1974).

The seizure of papers to obtain a sample of Lowe's handwriting did not violate the "private papers" exception to the permissible scope of search warrants under OCGA § 17-5-21. A search warrant may issue for the seizure of "[a]ny item, substance, object, thing, or matter, other than the private papers of any person, which is tangible evidence of the commission of the crime for which probable cause is shown." OCGA § 17-5-21(a)(5). Even if the documents were Lowe's private papers, they were seized only for the purpose of comparing the handwriting style contained therein with the letter to Delk.