Lower Colorado River Authority v. McCraw, 6915.
[…] "4. Section 56 of Art. III of the Constitution prohibits the Legislature from passing special or local laws exempting property from taxation. Section 16 of the Act purports to exempt the bonds of the Authority from taxation. This is a special law (so far as it attempts to do so) and this provision, in my opinion, is unconstitutional."

An examination of objections 1 and 2, supra, shows that they are founded on the theory that the act creating this district and authorizing the issuance of these bonds is unconstitutional and void, because in contravention of certain portions of section 59 of article 16 of our state Constitution, known as the "conservation amendment." We deem it expedient to here quote such constitutional provision in full. It is as follows:

"Sec. 59a. The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its over-flowed lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forests, water and hydro-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.