Lower Manhattan Loft Tenants v. New York City Loft Bd.
[…] They argue also that to construe the article as did the Appellate Division is to frustrate the legislative purpose. For a number of reasons we disagree.

First, the argument is based upon a skewed view of the Legislature's purpose in enacting the article. The legislative findings set forth in Multiple Dwelling Law § 280 begin with the statement "that a serious public emergency exists in the housing of a considerable number of persons * * * which emergency has been created by the increasing number of conversions of commercial and manufacturing loft buildings to residential use without compliance" with applicable laws and standards (emphasis supplied).