Lowery v. Redmond
[…] However, he argues that the trial court had jurisdiction over his claims for injunctive and declaratory relief and the portion involving liquidated damages, and thus the trial court also had jurisdiction to adjudicate his remaining claims. Appellee asserts that the portion of his claim involving liquidated damages is the $50.00 fine imposed on Class C misdemeanors, which Appellee alleges Appellants committed by violating sections 2-19-116 and 2-19-142. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-111 (providing for a fine of $50.00 or thirty days in jail for Class C misdemeanors). Appellee further relies on section 16-11-103, which confers on chancery courts "exclusive original jurisdiction of all cases of an equitable nature, where the debt or demand exceeds fifty dollars ($50.00)."

For purposes of determining whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction in this...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.