Lowery v. Redmond
[…] Appellants argue in part that the trial court lacked jurisdiction pursuant to section 16-11-102, which states as follows:

(a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases excepted.
(b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted in subsection (a) brought in the chancery court, where objection has not been taken by a plea to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the circuit court of the county, or heard and determined by the chancery court upon the principles of a court of law.

(Emphasis added). Accordingly, Appellants aver that because they objected to the trial court's jurisdiction, and Appellee's original defamation petition sought unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, the trial court should have transferred the case to circuit court. Appellants further argue, inter alia, that while Appellee sought equitable relief in the form of injunctive relief and a declaratory judgment, those forms of relief are incidental to the main subject of this cause-the defamation claim-over which the trial court does not have jurisdiction. Furthermore, Appellants note that this case does not involve an election contest, so Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-17-101 does not confer jurisdiction upon the trial court.[4]

Appellee concedes that the chancery court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over causes of action solely for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character. However, he argues that the trial court had jurisdiction over his claims for injunctive and declaratory relief and the portion involving liquidated damages, and thus the trial court also had jurisdiction to adjudicate his remaining claims.