Lowry v. Rosenfeld
[…] ...made improvements or maintained its upkeep. See Ross v. Hall County Commissioners, 235 Ga. 309, 219 S.E.2d 380 (1975); Lowry v. Rosenfeld, 213 Ga. 60, 96 S.E.2d 581 (1959); Hames v. City of Marietta, 212 Ga. 331, 92 S.E.2d 534 In the case before us the State offered evidence to show that Gl......
  • Rouse v. City of Atlanta
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • February 10, 2020
    ...been dedicated to the City. We agree. "Dedication is the setting aside of land by the owner for a public use." Lowry v. Rosenfeld , 213 Ga. 60, 63 (1) , 96 S.E.2d 581 (1957) . OCGA § 44-5-230 provides: After an owner dedicates land to public use either expressly or by his actions and the la......
  • Lines v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • March 6, 1980
    ...has been improved and maintained by the authorized public authorities and used by the public for a length of time. Lowry v. Rosenfeld, 213 Ga. 60, 63, 96 S.E.2d 581 (1957).