LPR Land Holdings v. Federal Land Bank of St. Paul
[…] However, 28 U.S.C. § 1349 states:

The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.

Plaintiffs have not alleged that the United States owns more than one-half of the Bank's capital stock and indeed, they could not do so. Congress has expressly declared that the Farm Credit System, which includes the system of federal land banks, be a farmer-owned cooperative. 12 U.S.C. § 2001. The objective of 12 U.S.C. §§ 2001 et seq. is to "encourage farmer- and rancher-borrowers participation in the management, control, and ownership of a permanent system of credit for agriculture...." Id. If the Bank is abiding by the statute, the voting stock of each bank will be held predominantly, if not completely, by private citizen-borrowers.