Lupia v. N.J. Transit Rail Operations
[…] Dkt. No. 37. For the following reasons, the Court grants the motion in part and denies it in part.

I. The Locomotive Inspection Act

Initially enacted in 1911 as the Boiler Inspection Act (“BIA”), the LIA makes it unlawful to use a “locomotive or tender on [a railroad carrier's] railroad line” when the “parts and appurtenances” of such locomotive or tender are not, inter alia, “in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury.” 49 U.S.C. § 20701.[2] The current version of statute provides that:

5

A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances--

(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.

49 U.S.C. § 20701.[3] This provision has been read as coextensive with regulations of the FRA, under which the FRA may impose certain civil monetary penalties against violators. See 49 C.F.R. § 229.7;[4] see also Transportation Div. of Int'l Ass'n of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail v. Fed. R.R.

6