Lusker v. Guardianship of Lusker, 82-1135
[…] The appellees contend that the trial court had the authority to appoint them as guardians because when Mrs. Lusker was awarded custody of the child in the divorce proceeding, appellant lost his right as natural guardian of the child and accordingly did not have to join the petition. The appellees also contend that, even if it was necessary for the appellant to join in the petition, he cannot complain because he did not appeal the order appointing them within thirty days of the rendition of the original order. We disagree with both contentions.

Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1981), defines natural guardianship as:

744.301 Natural guardians.--

(1) The mother and father jointly are natural guardians of their own children and of their adopted children, during minority. If one parent dies, the natural guardianship shall pass to the surviving parent, and the right shall continue even though the surviving parent remarries. If the marriage between the parents is dissolved, the natural guardianship shall belong to the parent to whom the custody of the child is awarded. If the parents are given joint custody, then both shall continue as natural guardians. If the marriage is dissolved and neither the father nor the mother is given custody of the child, neither shall act as natural guardian of the child. The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child.

The statute does not automatically extinguish the rights of a noncustodial parent as natural guardian of his child. The statute provides that if a marriage between parents is dissolved, the natural guardianship shall belong to the parent to whom the custody of the child is awarded. By doing so, the parent who has custody of the child has the ability to make necessary day to day decisions concerning the child's welfare, e.g., consent to an operation, without the necessity of having to confer with the absent parent when time does not permit.