Luthman v. Minster Supply Co., 2008 Ohio 165 (Ohio App. 1/22/2008)
[…] More important, there is no explicit statement that this definition was meant to abolish common-law actions sounding in negligence." Id. at 287-88. The Court further stated, "`[t]here is no repeal of the common law by mere implication.'" Id. at 287, quoting Frantz v. Maher (1957), 106 Ohio App. 465, 472, 7 O.O.2d 209, 213, 155 N.E.2d 471, 476. Thus, the Court held "the common-law action of negligent design survives the enactment of the Ohio Products Liability Act, R.C. 2307.71 et. seq." Id., at paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶13} R.C. 2307.71 has been amended since the Ohio Supreme Court's decision in Carrel was released. R.C. 2307.71 was amended by 2004 SB 80, effective 4-7-05 to include the following: "(B) Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, this court must first determine whether the amendment to R.C. 2307.71 applies in this case.

{¶14} In the present case, Luthman first purchased the Boss Gloss Clear Enhancer in fall 2001 or spring 2002. (Luthman Depo. at 17).