Lutz v. Darbyshire
[…] Yocum v. Gaffney, 257 Iowa 207, 210, 131 N.W.2d 826, 828 (1964). If there is jurisdiction of the parties and legal authority to make an order, it must be obeyed, however erroneous or improvident. In re Marriage of Welsher, 274 N.W.2d 369, 371-72 (Iowa 1979).

One of the sanctions available to courts in such cases is the power to punish for contempt. Under section 665.2(3), contempts include "(i)llegal resistance to any order or process made or issued by (the court)." Specially applicable in dissolution proceedings is section 598.23 which provides in part:

If any party against whom any temporary order or final decree has been entered shall willfully disobey the same ... he may be cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense.

We hold defendant properly ruled that plaintiff's appeal did not deprive district court of jurisdiction to punish for contempt.

II. Sufficiency of service of notice to show cause.

Plaintiff was not personally served with the order to show cause why she should not be held in contempt.