Lutz v. Darbyshire
[…] The power of a court to impose sanctions for failure to abide by its orders is "essential to the efficient discharge of judicial functions." Yocum v. Gaffney, 257 Iowa 207, 210, 131 N.W.2d 826, 828 (1964). If there is jurisdiction of the parties and legal authority to make an order, it must be obeyed, however erroneous or improvident. In re Marriage of Welsher, 274 N.W.2d 369, 371-72 (Iowa 1979).

One of the sanctions available to courts in such cases is the power to punish for contempt. Under section 665.2(3), contempts include "(i)llegal resistance to any order or process made or issued by (the court)." Specially applicable in dissolution proceedings is section 598.23 which provides in part: