Lyon Charter Twp. v. Petty, Docket Nos. 327685
[…] We review de novo the applicability and merit of the equitable defenses raised by the Hoskins and Petty families. See Mason v. Menominee, 282 Mich.App. 525, 527, 766 N.W.2d 888 (2009).

III. ANALYSIS

Townships have statutory authority to enact and enforce zoning ordinances for the orderly planning of their communities. See Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.3101 et seq. Zoning ordinances must be reasonable and promote "the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare."

Euclid v. Ambler Realty Co., 272 U.S. 365, 395, 47 S.Ct. 114, 71 L.Ed. 303 (1926). Indeed, MCL 125.3201(1) of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act provides:

A local unit of government may provide by zoning ordinance for the regulation of land development and the establishment of 1 or more districts within its zoning jurisdiction which regulate the use of land and structures to meet the needs of the state's citizens for food, fiber, energy, and other natural resources, places of residence, recreation, industry, trade, service, and other uses of land, to ensure that use of the land is situated in appropriate locations and relationships, to limit the inappropriate overcrowding of land and congestion of population, transportation systems, and other public facilities, to facilitate adequate and efficient provision for transportation systems, sewage disposal, water, energy, education, recreation, and other public service and facility requirements, and to promote public health, safety, and welfare. [Emphasis added.]

To achieve these goals, "[i]t is the policy of this state and a goal of zoning that uses of property not conforming to municipal zoning ordinances be gradually eliminated." Jerome Twp. v. Melchi, 184 Mich.App. 228, 231, 457 N.W.2d 52 (1990).