Lyon v. Bowen, 85-3694
[…] Schweiker v. Wilson, 450 U.S. 221, 223, 101 S.Ct. 1074, 1077, 67 L.Ed.2d 186 (1981) (quoting legislative history; footnotes omitted). In short, SSI is a welfare program of last resort designed to provide only a "subsistence allowance."

To be eligible for SSI an individual must be aged, blind, or disabled as defined in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382c and have income and resources below the levels specified in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382a. The issue posed by the parties is whether or not the Secretary's policy of counting withheld social security payments as "income" as provided for in 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1123(b) conflicts with 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382a which defines income for SSI purposes. Section 1382a(a)(2) provides:

(a) For purposes of this subchapter, income means both earned income and unearned income; and--

* * *

(2) Unearned income means all other income, including--

(A) support and maintenance furnished in cash or kind....;

(B) any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veterans' compensation and pensions, workmen's compensation payments, old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefit, railroad retirement annuities and pensions, and unemployment insurance benefits;

(C) prizes and awards;

(D) he proceeds of any life insurance policy to the extent that they exceed the amount expended for purposes of the insured's last illness and burial or $1500, whichever is less;

(E) gifts (cash or otherwise), support and alimony payments, and inheritances; and

(F) rents, dividends, interest, and royalties.