M.B. v. S.C.
[…] Husband responds that the plain meaning of Section 9.203(a) confers exclusive jurisdiction on the divorce court to divide undivided community-estate assets.

The Family Code provides a remedy, subject to a just-and-right-division standard, if community-estate assets were not divided in the divorce decree: "Either former spouse may file a suit as provided by [Sections 9.201–.205] to divide property not divided or awarded to a spouse in a final decree of divorce or annulment." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.201(a) ; see also id. §§ 7.001, 9.203(a). Interpreting similar "may" language in a decree-enforcement action under Section 9.001(a), we held that subject-matter jurisdiction was permissive and not mandatory or exclusive based on its language that a party "may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce." Huey-You , 2018 WL 359633, at *2 (quoting and emphasizing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001(a) ). We pointed out that other Family Code provisions expressly provided for continuing, exclusive jurisdiction but that similar language was not included in Section 9.001(a). Id.