M.C., Matter of
[…] We disagree. The fact that this incident is of extreme consequence does not ipso facto force opening the juvenile hearings. Evidence must demonstrate that "compelling reasons" exist before opening the juvenile court doors. SDCL 26-7A-36.

If the legislature intended that certain alleged criminal conduct on the part of a juvenile would constitute automatic opening of the proceedings, the legislature, in its wisdom, would have certainly so stated. An example of such an exercise of legislative prerogative is contained in West's Ann.Cal.Welf. & Inst.Code Section 676, which provides as follows:

(a) Unless requested by the minor concerning whom the petition has been filed and any parent or guardian present, the public shall not be admitted to a juvenile court hearing. Nothing in this section shall preclude the attendance of up to two family members of the prosecuting witness for the support of that witness, as authorized by Section 868.5 of the Penal Code. The judge or referee may nonetheless admit those persons he or she deems to have a direct and legitimate interest in the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Sioux Falls Argus Leader v. Miller
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • 10 Mayo 2000
    ...452 N.W.2d 128 (S.D.1990). See also Assoc. Press v.