M.C., Matter of
[…] In re J.A.H., 502 N.W.2d 120 (S.D.1993). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Permann v. S.D. Dept. of Labor, Unemp. Ins. Div., 411 N.W.2d 113, 117 (S.D.1987).

DECISION
ISSUE I
DID THE TRIAL COURT CORRECTLY APPLY THE BALANCING TEST FOR DETERMINING ACCESS TO THE JUVENILE HEARINGS?

Prior to 1991, the law in South Dakota afforded the general public access to juvenile court hearings unless a request to close the hearings was made by the child, his parents, or their attorney. See SDCL 26-8-32 (repealed 1991). 3 In 1991, the legislature restricted the public's right to access juvenile hearings by enacting SDCL 26-7A-36. That statute provides: "All [juvenile court] hearings ... are closed unless the court finds compelling reasons to require otherwise."

Argus argues that the trial court failed to correctly apply a balancing test used by this court in construing the former juvenile closure statute.