M & D Enterprises, Inc. v. Fournie, s. 11146
[…] Fournie appeals from the judgment against it (#11147), and, if Fournie should be successful, M & D appeals from the judgment against it on the third-party claim (#11146). Basic has moved to dismiss M & D's third-party appeal. The motion is overruled. Fournie raises several points of error, the first of which is that the trial court committed prejudicial error in failing to sustain Fournie's motions to quash service, and to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. Since we find this point dispositive of the issues in this case, we do not reach the other points of alleged error.

Section 506.500, RSMo 1969, relied on by plaintiffs to confer jurisdiction over non-resident defendant Fournie, states:

"1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this state;

(2) The making of any contract within this state;

(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

(4) The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this state;

(5) The contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

2. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section."

M & D argues that Fournie is subject to the jurisdiction of our courts under either § 506.500.1(1), the transacting of any business in Missouri, or § 506.500.1(2), the making of any contract in Missouri. Fournie argues that it is not.