M., In re
[…] United States, 383 U.S. 541, 562, 86 S.Ct. 1045, 16 L.Ed.2d 84.) Among these "essential" constitutional rights are those of confrontation and against self-incrimination. (In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 U.S. 1068, 1075, 25 L.Ed.2d 368, 377-378; In re Gault, supra, 387 U.S. pp. 42-57, 87 S.Ct. 1428.)
It is noted that California's Welfare and Institutions Code, section 702.5, enacted 1967, provides that in a hearing taken to determine whether a minor comes within the provisions of section 602 of that code, "the minor has a privilege against self-incrimination and has a right to confrontation by, and cross-examination of, witnesses."
Boykin v.