O & M Industries v. Smith Engineering Co.
[…] Suppliers . . . provide labor and materials to contractors and subcontractors who perform their portion of the work on a project. Since the contractor or subcontractor is generally not paid until the job, or a portion of it, is completed (and is probably unable to pay until it, in turn, is paid), their suppliers extend labor and materials to them on credit. An adequate lien is necessary to encourage responsible extensions of credit, which are necessary to the health of the construction industry.

Id. at 659, 403 S.E.2d at 296.

The statutory provisions at issue in this case are N.C.G.S. §§ 44A-18 and 44A-20.1 Section 44A-18 provides in relevant part:

Upon compliance with this Article:

(1) A first tier subcontractor who furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement shall be entitled to a lien upon funds which are owed to the contractor with whom the first tier subcontractor dealt and which arise out of the improvement on which the first tier subcontractor worked or furnished materials.

. . . .

(5) The liens granted under this section shall secure amounts earned by the lien claimant as a result of his having furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement under the contract to improve real property, whether or not such amounts are due and whether or not performance or delivery is complete.

(6) A lien upon funds granted under this section is perfected upon the giving of notice in writing to the obligor as provided in G.S. 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor's receipt of the notice. The subrogation rights of a first, second, or third tier subcontractor to the lien of the contractor created by Part 1 of Article 2 of this Chapter are perfected as provided in G.S. 44A-23.

N.C.G.S. § 44A-18 (2003).

Section 44A-20 sets forth the duties of an owner upon receipt of a Notice of Claim of Lien:

(a) Upon receipt of the notice provided for in this Article the obligor shall be under a duty to retain any funds subject to the lien or liens under this Article up to the total amount of such liens as to which notice has been received.

(b) If, after the receipt of the notice to the obligor, the obligor shall make further payments to a contractor or subcontractor against whose interest the lien or liens are claimed, the lien shall continue upon the funds in the hands of the contractor or subcontractor who received the payment, and in addition the obligor shall be personally liable to the person or persons entitled to liens up to the amount of such wrongful payments, not exceeding the