M. M. Sundt Const. Co. v. Industrial Commission of Arizona
[…] Cognizant of the date of injury, we must in addition know whether or not respondent filed his claim within the one year permitted by A.R.S. § 23-1061(A) (Supp.1978).

Petitioners additionally argue that even if the award did sufficiently address the timeliness issue, since respondent knew of his hearing impairment at least 15 years ago, the Commission erred in finding the statute of limitations satisfied.

When deciding this issue, the court considers the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the award. McCormick v. Industrial Commission, 96 Ariz. 88, 392 P.2d 299 (1964).

A.R.S. § 23-1061(A) requires an applicant to give notice ". . . to the commission in writing within one year after the injury occurred or the right thereto accrued." It is well established in this state that the right to workmen's compensation benefits accrues when the employee knows or should have known that he had a compensable injury. McCormick v. Industrial Commission, supra; Freig v. Industrial Commission, 15 Ariz.App. 187, 487 P.2d 408 (1971).