M.S. v. County of Orange
[…] Nonetheless, at trial, the Supreme Court erred in allowing into evidence testimony given by the infant plaintiff with respect to the County at the hearing held pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h, as well as the infant plaintiff's deposition testimony with respect to all of the defendants, in lieu of live testimony that would have been subject to cross-examination. Although CPLR 3117 (a) (3) permits a party to introduce his or her own deposition transcript into evidence at trial if the party is "unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment" (see generally Cutler v Konover, 81 AD2d 571, 572 [1981], affd 55 NY2d 891 [1982]; Wojtas v Fifth Ave.