M.W. v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] Former RCW 71.05.320(3)(c)(ii)

. If the individual fails to rebut the State's evidence, then the court will order an additional period of 180 days of commitment. If the individual does present such evidence, then they proceed to a full evidentiary hearing with the same procedural mechanisms and safeguards as other evidentiary hearings under the ITA. It remains the State's burden to prove recommitment for an additional 180-day period is warranted through clear, cogent, and convincing evidence; otherwise, the person is released. See RCW 71.05.310

(noting the State bears the burden of proof by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence); former RCW 71.05.320(3) (“The person shall be released from involuntary treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment” unless the proper mental health professional “files a new petition for involuntary treatment.”).

B. Factual and procedural history