M.W. v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] , which alters the recommitment process for that subset of individuals who are incompetent to stand trial for violent felony charges. Engrossed Second Substitute H.B. 1114, 63rd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2003).

¶ 5 The State may initially petition for up to 180 days of treatment for individuals found incompetent to stand trial for felony charges. RCW 71.05.280(3)

, .290(3). The State must prove that “as a result of a mental disorder, [the person] presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts.” RCW 71.05.280(3). If the person is charged with a felony classified as violent, the 2013 amendments require the court to “determine whether the acts the person committed constitute a violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030.” RCW 71.05.280(3)(b).

¶ 6 After this initial 180-day commitment term, the State may file a new petition for an additional 90 or 180 days of involuntary treatment based on the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280

. Prior to 2013, this provision set forth four grounds for recommitment.2