Maas v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Her confusion stems from the definition of "holder" set forth in section 671.201(21)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Maas maintains that when she was handed the note in court, she was "the person in possession" of the note and therefore was the holder and was "entitled to enforce" the note, giving her the right to cancel the debt by the "intentional voluntary act" of striking out her name on the note. See § 673.6041(1)(a)(3). She, of course, was mistaken as she signed the note as the borrower and thus was the "maker" of the note. See § 673.1031(1)(e) (defining "maker" as "a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay"). The note was merely handed to her for the purpose of inspecting it as a pro se litigant prior to the bank moving it into evidence. As such, the trial court is correct that Maas had no authority to alter the note.