Maas v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Maas now challenges that order on appeal, and because the record before us does not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that she intended to commit a contemptuous act, we reverse.

At trial, during the testimony of the bank's representative, counsel for the bank handed the original note to Maas for her to examine it as a pro se litigant before it was offered into evidence. While she "possessed" the note, Maas took out a pen and drew a line through her signature on the note.1 She maintains that pursuant to Uniform Commercial Code § 3 -604a, this was proper and effectively canceled her debt.

Section 673.6041(1), Florida Statutes (2019), is the equivalent of UCC § 3 -604a and provides in relevant part that "[a] person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument ... [b]y an intentional voluntary act, such as ... striking out of the party's signature." § 673.6041(1)(a)(3) (emphasis added). Maas maintains that she was the "person entitled to enforce" the note. Section 673.3011(1) defines "[t]he term "person entitled to enforce" an instrument" to include "[t]he holder of the instrument."