Mabon v. Wilson
[…] ORS 30.610, quoted in full above, is a related statute we must consider. The first sentence provides that "[t]he actions provided for in ORS 30.510 to 30.640 shall be commenced and prosecuted by the district attorney of the district where the same are triable." ORS 30.610 (emphasis added). The plain meaning of that statute is that actions under ORS 30.510 must be commenced and prosecuted by a district attorney. "Shall," of course, is mandatory language. That is, if an action under ORS 30.510 is to be commenced, it must be commenced by the district attorney.

ORS 30.620 also provides context for ORS 30.510. It provides, in part:

"In all other actions [besides that set forth in ORS 30.570] provided for in ORS 30.510 to 30.640 it shall be the duty of the proper district attorney to commence such action, upon leave given where leave is required, in every case of public interest, whenever the district attorney has reason to believe that a cause of action exists and can be proven, and also for like reasons in every case of private interest only in which satisfactory security is given to the state to indemnify it against the costs and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • City of Powers v. Coos County Airport
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • August 17, 2005
    ...commenced and prosecuted by the district attorney for the district in which the case is triable.