Mabon v. Wilson
[…] By statute in Oregon, the writ of quo warranto has been abolished. ORS 34.810. In its stead, the legislature created four distinct actions, now codified at ORS 30.510, 30.570, 30.580, and 30.600. ORS 30.510 provides an action to oust a person from public office or to challenge the lawfulness of an association's incorporation. ORS 30.570 provides an action to annul a corporation at the direction of the Governor; ORS 30.580 provides for a similar action on leave of the court. ORS 30.600 provides an action to annul letters patent.

Plaintiff brings this action under ORS 30.510, which provides:

"An action at law may be maintained in the name of the state, upon the information of the district attorney, or upon the relation of a private party against the person offending, in the following cases:
"(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation either public or private, created or formed by or under the authority of this state[.]"

Several other statutes provide relevant context. As noted, ORS 30.570, ORS 30.580, and ORS 30.600 provide for actions to annul corporate existence and letters patent issued by the state. All of the actions described above are governed by ORS 30.610, which provides: