Mabon v. Wilson
[…] "(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation either public or private, created or formed by or under the authority of this state[.]"

Several other statutes provide relevant context. As noted, ORS 30.570, ORS 30.580, and ORS 30.600 provide for actions to annul corporate existence and letters patent issued by the state. All of the actions described above are governed by ORS 30.610, which provides:

"The actions provided for in ORS 30.510 to 30.640 shall be commenced and prosecuted by the district attorney of the district where the same are triable.