Mabon v. Wilson
[…] See State v. Carr, 319 Or. 408, 411-12, 877 P.2d 1192 (1994)

("Context includes other related statutes."); State v. King, 316 Or. 437, 445, 852 P.2d 190 (1993) ("When [the Supreme Court] interprets a statute, the interpretation becomes a part of the statute, subject only to a revision by the legislature."); State v. Webb, 324 Or. 380, 390, 927 P.2d 79 (1996) ("Prior enacted legislative changes are part of a statute's context.").

ORS 30.610, quoted in full above, is a related statute we must consider. The first sentence provides that "[t]he actions provided for in ORS 30.510 to 30.640 shall be commenced and prosecuted by the district attorney of the district where the same are triable." ORS 30.610 (emphasis added). The plain meaning of that statute is that actions under ORS 30.510 must be commenced and prosecuted by a district attorney. "Shall," of course, is mandatory language.