Mabon v. Wilson
[…] In all other actions provided for in ORS 30.510 to 30.640 it shall be the duty of the proper district attorney to commence such action, upon leave given where leave is required, in every case of public interest, whenever the district attorney has reason to believe that a cause of action exists and can be proven, and also for like reasons in every case of private interest only in which satisfactory security is given to the state to indemnify it against the costs and expenses that may be incurred thereby."

Taken in isolation, the text of ORS 30.510 would appear to allow actions to be brought under it without the involvement of the district attorney. The language of the introductory sentence seems to be disjunctive: "An action at law may be maintained in the name of the state, upon the information of the district attorney, or upon the relation of a private party * * *." ORS 30.510(1) (emphasis added). Thus, at first blush, it seems that ORS 30.510 plausibly could be interpreted to allow a private party to bring an action without the participation of the district attorney.