Mabon v. Wilson
[…] Id. at 357, 108 P.3d 598. We then allowed Mabon's petition for review.
As noted, Mabon attempted to utilize the procedure set out in ORS 30.510 in bringing this action. That statute is a statutory substitute for the common-law writ of quo warranto. It provides, in part:
(Emphasis added.)
The answer in this case turns on the interpretation of the meaning and scope of the two emphasized clauses in ORS 30.510. Those clauses state that an action may be maintained "upon the information of the district attorney, or upon the relation of a private party." The first clause makes it appear that only the district attorney may bring a proceeding under ORS 30.510 and that, as a consequence, Mabon's case properly was dismissed.