MacDonald v. Commissioner of Metropolitan Dist. Com'n
[…] See note 5, supra.

In G.L. c. 32, § 16, the Legislature provided a mechanism by which a head of a department may seek the involuntary retirement of a State employee. To do so, according to § 16(1)(a), he "may file with the board on a prescribed form a written application for such retirement." Certain employees, of whom MacDonald was one, have the right in the event of such an application to a hearing before the board. The board may grant the department head's request for the employee's involuntary retirement. However, according to the language principally relied upon by MacDonald in G.L. c. 32, § 16(1)(c ), "[i]f the board finds that [the employee] should not be retired, he shall continue in his office or position without loss of compensation ... as though no such application had been made."

The commissioner filed an application specifically for MacDonald's accidental disability retirement. MacDonald contends that, under the statutes, that application could result in one of two alternatives: his accidental disability retirement or his reinstatement.