Maceira v. Pagan
[…] Newman v. Local 1101, Communications Workers, 597 F.2d 833, 835 (2d Cir. 1979). 6 Certainly, the plain wording of the statute supports that conclusion. Section 529 states that it shall be unlawful "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline" any member for exercising a protected right. 29 U.S.C. § 529. Removal from office would seem on at least some occasions to be a form of "discipline". Moreover, 29 U.S.C. § 412 independently grants a direct cause of action to union members "whose rights have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter". See Miller v. Holden, 535 F.2d 912, 916 (5th Cir. 1976). 7 The member "may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate". 29 U.S.C. § 412.