Mack v. AH Robins Co., Inc.
[…] In Wetzel v. Commercial Chair Company, 118 Ariz.App. 54, 500 P.2d 314, (1972), the plaintiff had been injured by a defective chair manufactured by the defendant, and had raised claims of breach of warranties among his tort claims. The court held that regardless of the pleading "tag" that was applied to the various causes of actions, the claim was essentially simply one of strict liability in tort, and that because the basic issues raised are primarily the same — the sale of a defective product, their injury resulting therefrom, and the damages, the court would therefore apply A.R.S. § 12-542 to the facts of the case and the two-year personal injury statute of limitations. Id. 500 P.2d at 317.

A.R.S. § 12-542 states in pertinent part:

Except as provided in §§ 12-551 and 12-564, there shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
1. For injuries done to the person of another.

A.R.S. § 12-551 applies to Product Liability actions and incorporates the two-year period of § 12-542. A.R.S. § 12-564 defines the statutes of limitations period for health care injuries (medical malpractice) and is of no relevance here.

THE "DISCOVERY RULE"