Sato v. Van Denburgh
[…] See Atkins v. Crosland, 417 S.W.2d 150 (Tex.1967); Carr v. Lipshie, 9 N.Y.2d 983, 218 N.Y.S.2d 62, 176 N.E.2d 512 (1961). Even though we will apply the longer statute when in doubt as to which statute to apply, San Manuel Copper Corp. v. Redmond, 8 Ariz.App. 214, 445 P.2d 162 (1968), from the facts as alleged in the instant case, we believe that Sato's cause of action sounds in negligence or tort, and that the two year statute limitations, A.R.S. § 12-542, will apply.

WHEN DOES THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUE?

The statute reads:

"There shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions * * *." A.R.S. § 12-542.

As to when the action accrues, some states have held in the case of accountants that the statute commences to run from the time the accountant's client is injured or damaged, Atkins v.