Anson v. American Motors Corp.
[…] 'Product liability action' means any action brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product for damages for bodily injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, installation, preparation assembly, testing, packaging, labeling, sale, use or consumption of any product, the failure to warn or protect against a danger or hazard in the use or misuse of the product or the failure to provide proper instructions for the use or consumption of any product.

The statute of limitations for a "product liability action" is set forth in A.R.S. § 12-551, and provides, with a certain inapplicable exception, that a "product liability action as defined in § 12-681 shall be commenced and prosecuted within the period prescribed in § 12-542." Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-542, in turn, provides in relevant part:

[T]here shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

1. For injuries done to the person of another.