Anson v. American Motors Corp.
[…] The statute of limitations for a "product liability action" is set forth in A.R.S. § 12-551, and provides, with a certain inapplicable exception, that a "product liability action as defined in § 12-681 shall be commenced and prosecuted within the period prescribed in § 12-542." Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-542, in turn, provides in relevant part:

[T]here shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

1. For injuries done to the person of another.

2. For injuries done to the person of another when death ensues from such injuries, which action shall be considered as accruing at the death of the party injured.

Cf., Mack v.