MacLean v. State Board of Retirement
[…] On March 25, 1993, approximately six weeks later, the board notified the plaintiff of its intention to review whether his pension should be forfeited under G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), which provides:

"In no event shall any member [of the State retirement system] after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of section one to twenty-eight, inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of such member. The said member or his beneficiary shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero."

After a limited hearing, the board issued a decision ordering that the plaintiff's retirement allowance be terminated pursuant to the statute.