DiMasi v. State Bd. of Ret.
[…] , provides for limited judicial review in the nature of certiorari to correct errors of law in administrative proceedings where judicial review is otherwise unavailable.” Bulger, 446 Mass. at 173, 843 N.E.2d 603. See Sheriff of Plymouth County v....

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Hernandez
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts
    • 13 Marzo 2019
    ...whereupon the consequences may be imposed on the defendant, even if an appeal is taken. See DiMasi v. State Bd. of Retirement, 474 Mass. 194, 201, 48 N.E.3d 452 (2016). See also G. L. c. 279, § 4 ("Sentence shall be imposed upon conviction of a crime, regardless of whether an appeal has bee......
  • Robert & Ardis James Found. v. Meyers
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts
    • 21 Abril 2016
  • Bisignani v. Justices of the Lynn Div. of the Dist. Court Dep't of the Trial Court
    • United States