DiMasi v. State Bd. of Ret.
[…] We further conclude that DiMasi is entitled to the return of his accumulated total deductions, together with interest on such deductions from September, 2011, until such time as payment is made.

1. Statutory framework. The provisions of G.L. c. 32, § 15

, “pertain to dereliction of duty by a member of the contributory retirement system for public employees (member).” See State Bd. of Retirement v. Bulger, 446 Mass. 169, 170, 843 N.E.2d 603 (2006) (Bulger ). General Laws c. 32, § 15(4), states as follows:

“In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of [§§ 1–28], inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of such member. The said member or his beneficiary shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero”2 (emphasis added).

This statutory provision applies to criminal offenses committed on or after its effective date of January 12, 1988. See St. 1987,

c. 697, §§ 47, 135. “Forfeiture of a retirement allowance pursuant to G.L. c. 32, § 15(4)