Madias v. Dearborn Federal Credit Union
[…] With regard to the adoption of by-laws, 12 U.S.C. § 1758 provides:

In order to simplify the organization of Federal credit unions the Board shall from time to time cause to be prepared a form of organization certificate and a form of bylaws, consistent with this Act, which shall be used by Federal credit union incorporators, and shall be supplied to them on request. At the time of presenting the organization certificate the incorporators shall also submit proposed bylaws to the Board for its approval.

Thus, the only limit placed on bylaws is that they must be "consistent with" the FCUA.

12 C.F.R. § 701.2 expressly incorporates by reference the NCUA's standard bylaws.