Madias v. Dearborn Federal Credit Union
[…] Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140, 65 S.Ct. 161, 164, 89 L.Ed. 124 (1944). This court will use this standard, rather than the deferential standard of Chemical Mfrs., in determining whether to adopt the NCUA's position.

This court will now consider the language of the FCUA. 12 U.S.C. § 1761(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "the management of a Federal credit union shall be by a board of directors.... The board shall consist of an odd number of directors, at least five in number, to be elected annually by and from the members as the bylaws provide." 12 U.S.C. § 1785(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "except with prior written consent of the Board ... any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust ... may not ... otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured credit union...." Together, these provisions expressly state that only members who have not been convicted of crimen falsi may be eligible for election to the board of directors of a federal credit union, and that such elections are also governed by the bylaws of a particular credit union.