Madias v. Dearborn Federal Credit Union
[…] The weight of such a judgment in a particular case will depend upon the thoroughness evident in its consideration, the validity of its reasoning, its consistency with earlier, and later pronouncements, and all those factors which give it power to persuade, if lacking power to control.

Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140, 65 S.Ct. 161, 164, 89 L.Ed. 124 (1944). This court will use this standard, rather than the deferential standard of Chemical Mfrs., in determining whether to adopt the NCUA's position.

This court will now consider the language of the FCUA. 12 U.S.C. § 1761(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "the management of a Federal credit union shall be by a board of directors.... The board shall consist of an odd number of directors, at least five in number, to be elected annually by and from the members as the bylaws provide." 12 U.S.C. § 1785(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "except with prior written consent of the Board ... any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust ... may not ... otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the