Madigan v. Trace Const., Inc.
[…] If that fact were dispositive, the plaintiff would be correct that G.L. c. 254, § 15A, would apply "[b]y definition."6 Golden v General Builders Supply LLC, 441 Mass. 652, 656, 807 N.E.2d 822 (2004). Unfortunately for the plaintiff, the matter is not so simple.

2. Factual question as to consent under G.L. c. 254, § 2. Contrary to the plaintiff's assertion, G.L. c. 254, § 2, does not preclude a lien by a general contractor when the contract is made with someone other than the owner, if the contract is made "on behalf of, or with the consent of the owner of land." In 1996, § 2 was amended by St.1996, c. 364, § 2; the previous version of § 2 is set forth in the margin,7 and the current version of § 2 reads as follows:

"A person entering into a written contract with the owner of any interest in real property, or with any person acting for, on behalf of, or with the consent of such owner for the whole or part of the erection, alteration, repair or removal of a building, structure, or other improvement to real property, or for furnishing material or rental equipment, appliances, or tools therefor, shall have a lien upon such real property, land, building, structure or improvement owned by the party with whom or on behalf of whom the contract was entered into, as appears of record on the date when notice of said contract is filed or recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district where such land lies, to secure the payment of all labor, including construction management and general contractor services, and material or rental equipment, appliances, or tools which shall be furnished by virtue of said contract" (emphasis supplied).