National Lumber Company v. LeFrancois Construction Corporation
[…] General Laws c. 254 does not specify whether, in order to preserve a lien, a lienholder must name the owner of record as a defendant when it files a complaint to enforce its lien. Section 23 of the statute describes the circumstances in which a subsequent owner of the property may be sued. At the relevant time, § 23 provided in part: "If the person for whom the labor has been performed or furnished or the material has been furnished ... conveys away his estate or interest before the commencement of a civil action to enforce a lien, it may be commenced and prosecuted against ... the persons holding the estate or interest which he had in the land at the time when the labor or material was performed or furnished" (emphasis added).