Madrigal v. Holder
[…] Before the Board ruled on either motion, the Department of Homeland Security executed the outstanding removal order, and she was deported to Mexico.

In January 2008, the Board held that the petitioner's appeal of the immigration judge's decision denying her motion to reopen had been automatically withdrawn and, therefore, dismissed the appeal pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4. That regulation provides:

Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.

The Board's determination that the petitioner's departure from the United States constituted a withdrawal of her appeal made the immigration judge's decision final.