Pruidze v. Holder
[…] While continuity has marked the regulation, change has marked the statutory backdrop to it. In 1961, Congress created a statutory counterpart to the Board's departure bar for judicial review of immigration decisions, establishing that federal courts could not review deportation and exclusion orders if the aliens left the country after the agency issued the contested orders. Act of Sept. 26, 1961, Pub.L. No. 87–301, § 5(a), 75 Stat. 650, 651–53 (1961) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1962)) (“An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien ... has departed from the United States....”).

In 1996, Congress enacted the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act, overhauling immigration law in many respects. Pub.L. No. 104–208, div. C, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–546 (Sept. 30, 1996). Of import here, Congress