Maestas v. Zager
[…] However, it was filed within two years of the date Plaintiff asserts she first should have discovered, using reasonable diligence, that chlorine might have been a causative factor. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of Defendant, holding that Section 41-4-15(A) barred Plaintiff's claim. On appeal, Plaintiff asserts that the district court erred in declining to apply the discovery rule and thus, denying her claim.

DISCUSSION

{10} Section 41-4-15(A) reads:

Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death, except that a minor under the full age of seven years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.

{11} Plaintiff relies primarily on Roberts in which neither the Tort Claims Act nor the Medical Malpractice Act applied. Roberts adopted the discovery rule in applying Section 37-1-8 to a medical malpractice claim.