Maghfour v. City of Waterbury
[…] Therefore, the plain language of the statute does not answer the question on appeal, and we must examine the relationship of § 7-464 (c) with our law governing the retroactivity of statutes.

"In considering the question of whether a statute may be applied retroactively, we are governed by certain well settled principles, [pursuant to] which our ultimate focus is the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. ... [O]ur point of departure is ... § 55-3 ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) King v. Volvo Excavators AB , 333 Conn. 283, 292, 215 A.3d 149 (2019). Section 55-3 provides: "No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." "[W]e have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only. ... In civil cases, however, unless considerations of good sense and justice dictate otherwise, it is presumed that procedural statutes will