Shoreline Shellfish, LLC v. Town of Branford
[…] The defendant argued that the commission's authorization was precluded by § 88-8 of the code, which provides in relevant part that "[n]o lease, license or transfer of shellfishing grounds owned by ... Branford shall be permitted without the approval of the Board of Selectmen. ..." The trial court rendered summary judgment in favor of the defendant because there was no evidence that the selectmen had approved the right of first refusal agreement. The trial court based its decision on its interpretation of § 26-266 (a), a statute that is applicable only to the defendant and provides in relevant part that "[t]he selectmen of the town of Branford or shellfish commission ... shall have charge of all the ... shellfish grounds lying in said town not granted to others and not under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner of Agriculture ...." The trial court determined that § 26-266 unambiguously "provides [the defendant] with discretion to authorize either the ... [s]electmen or the commission, or both, to exercise the powers and fulfill the duties provided by § 26-266 (a)."