Adesokan v. Town of Bloomfield
[…] Renaldi, supra, 336 Conn. 14-15, the trial court concluded that, "because no ordinance, regulation, rule, policy, or any other directive compelled Sykes in a prescribed manner, the operation of his police cruiser . . . constituted a governmentally immune discretionary act." The court, therefore, granted the defendants' motion for summary judgment and rendered judgment accordingly. This appeal followed.

On appeal, the plaintiff principally claims that the trial court incorrectly concluded that discretionary act immunity barred her claims. The plaintiff argues that § 14-283 (d) imposes a ministerial rather than a discretionary duty on emergency vehicle operators "to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." Relying on Daley v.