Maiers v. Maiers
[…] RCW 4.28.100 sets forth the circumstances that justify service by publication if the defendant cannot be found within the state or is believed to be a resident of another state.

RCW 4.28.100 describes two sets of potentially relevant circumstances. One allows service by publication when the action is for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity. RCW 4.28.100(4). This subsection allows service by publication to achieve dissolution but not to distribute property; RCW 4.28.100(4) will not secure personal jurisdiction. In re Marriage of Logg, 74 Wn. App. 781, 786, 875 P.2d 647 (1994). But personal jurisdiction may be secured "[w]hen the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself concealed therein with like intent." RCW 4.28.100(2); Powell, 84 Wn. App. at 436.