Main v. Miami Money Store, Inc., 94-666
[…] The trial court's order was not based on Chapter 538. While Chapter 538 does provide for an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party, Chapter 78 does not. Therefore, since the order granting the writ of replevin against the City of Miami was entered pursuant to Chapter 78, the trial court correctly denied the motion for attorney's fees.

Even though the order was entered against only the City of Miami pursuant to Chapter 78, Ms. Main also argues that she is entitled to an award of attorney's fees against Miami Money Store pursuant to Section 538.08, Florida Statutes (1991). We disagree.

Section 538.08(1), Florida Statutes (1991), provides, in part, as follows:

If the secondhand dealer contests the identification or ownership of the property, the lawful owner of any stolen goods in the possession of a secondhand dealer may, provided that a timely report of the theft of the goods was made to the proper authorities, bring an action for replevin....

Sec. 538.08(1), Fla.Stat. (1991) (emphasis added). The trial court correctly found that Section 538.08(1), Florida Statutes (1991), was not applicable in the instant case since Miami Money Store, the secondhand dealer, was not in possession of the diamond.