Main v. Miami Money Store, Inc., 94-666
[…] Ms. Main argues that the term "possession" should be interpreted to also encompass "constructive possession." 1 Under the facts of this case, Miami Money Store was not in constructive possession of the diamond since it did not have the power to control the diamond. Black's Law Dictionary 285 (5th ed. 1979) defines the term as follows: "A person has constructive possession of property if he has the power to control and intent to control such item."

Ms. Main also argues that pursuant to the 1993 amendment to Section 538.08(1), she is entitled to an award of attorney's fees against Miami Money Store. We disagree.

Section 538.08(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides, in part, as follows:

(1) If the secondhand dealer contests the identification or ownership of the property, the person alleging ownership of the property may, provided that a timely report of the theft of the goods was made to the proper authorities, bring an action for replevin in the county or circuit court by petition in substantially the following form:

Plaintiff A.B., sues defendant C.D., and alleges:

1. This is an action to recover possession of personal property in _____ County, Florida.

2. The description of the property is: (list property). To the best of plaintiff's knowledge, information, and belief, the value of the property is $_____.

3. Plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the property under a security agreement dated _____, 19__, a copy of which is attached.

4. To plaintiff's best knowledge, information, and belief, the property is located at _________.

5. The property is wrongfully detained by defendant. Defendant came into possession of the property by (describe method of possession). To plaintiff's best knowledge, information, and belief, defendant detains the property because (give reason).

6. The property has not been taken under execution or attachment against plaintiff's property.

....

(3) Upon...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Roush v. Mahaska State Bank
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • January 20, 2000
    ...to third party for care; and though cubs not recoverable directly from warden, money damages available); Main v.