'Male' G, Matter of
[…] Court | New York City Court |
This is a proceeding under Section 384-b of the Social Service Law for an order committing the custody and guardianship of the child "Male" G a/k/a BRIAN KEITH G to the petitioner, Commissioner of Social Services.
On August 18, at the fact-finding hearing, petitioner attempted to introduce the child's case record maintained by the Bureau of Child Welfare ("BCW") as a business record pursuant to CPLR 4518. The natural mother challenged the record's admissibility on the ground that at least certain entries in the case record were not made "at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event or within a reasonable time thereafter," as is required by the Statute.